Preparing for the January 6th Select Committee Hearings: Frequently Asked Questions
[…] The evidence may also suggest that there was a similar agreement between Trump and Meadows. There is also strong evidence showing that Trump, Eastman, Clark, and Meadows subjectively knew that Trump lost a secure and fair election yet sought to keep Trump in office through deceptive means.
To label conduct as sedition or treason goes beyond normal criminality to suggest that the conduct strikes at the heart of American democracy.
Seditious conspiracy requires the government to prove that there was both a conspiracy and that its aim was sedition. Under 18 USC § 2384, individuals have committed sedition when they “conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States…or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States contrary to the authority thereof.” Importantly, the statute allows for prosecution even if the plot does not actually come to fruition.
When a plot is carried out, an individual may be prosecuted for treason. Treason is the only criminal offense mentioned in the U.S. Constitution, underscoring the seriousness of the betrayal.